Privacy Policy

Information clause on personal data processing of a participant

In accordance with Article 13 para. 1 and para. 2 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 /EC (Official Journal of the European Union L. 2016.119.1), General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”, we inform that:

1) The Administrator of your personal data is Music Information Center Austria (MICA) with its registered office at Stiftgasse 29, 1070 Vienna, Austria, registered at the Central Registry of Associations of the Federal Ministry of Internal Affairs with the number ZVR: 824057737.

2) The data administrator can be contacted via email: gdpr@europeanmusic.eu or in writing at the address of the administrator’s office with the note “Data protection”.

3) We process data necessary collected using Google Form, which is stored on Google Drive account connected to the project.

4) We collect only necessary personal data which is:

  • email
  • name
  • telephone number
  • name of company
  • job title
  • country of establishment
  • official registered address
  • vat number
  • if they received funding from the EU in the last 3 years
  • name of other international and local professionals they would like to involve

5) Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

The purpose of personal data processing

Legal basis for processing

For the purpose of selecting a participant as part of the activities of the EMX project

in order to choose calls participants and give them opportunity for taking part in our project

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR

In order to fulfil legal obligations incumbent on the administrator of personal data resulting from legal provisions for tax and accounting purposes

fulfilling the legal obligations incumbent on the administrator

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter c GDPR

 

In order to assess your satisfaction and determine the quality of our service

execution of the legitimate interests of the administrator of personal data

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR

For the purpose of marketing, promotion and sales of services

processing your personal data on the basis of execution of the legitimate interests of the administrator of personal data

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR

The use of your data for the purposes of marketing the personal data administrator’s goods and services will take place on the basis of separate consents granted on the basis of art. 10 of the Act on the provision of electronic services and art. 172 of the Telecommunications Law

For internal administrative purposes

execution of the legitimate interests of the administrator of personal data

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR

In order to establish, investigate or defend against claims in connection with conducting dispute proceedings, proceedings before public authorities and other proceedings

execution of the legitimate interests of the administrator of personal data

legal basis:  art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR

6) Your personal data may be transferred to:

  • entrepreneurs providing accounting and payroll, legal, insurance and IT services to EMX Project;
  • EMX Project participants

 7) Personal data will be processed for the following periods of time:

Your personal data will be processed for the period necessary for implementation of goals indicated in point 5, but not later to the 31st of December 2022

8) Your data won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Area and isn’t a not subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

9) The Administrator ensures that all persons whose personal data is processed have appropriate rights resulting from the GDPR. Therefore, you have:

  1. the right to access personal data, including the right to obtain a copy of this data;
  2. the right to request correction (revision) of personal data– if the data is incorrect or incomplete
  3. the right to request the deletion of personal data (the so-called “right to be forgotten”) – in the following events:
  4. a) the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed,
  5. b) the data subject has objected to the processing of the data
  6. c) the data subject has withdrawn the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for processing,
  7. d) the data is processed unlawfully
  8. e) the data must be removed in order to comply with the legal obligation;
  9. the right to request a restriction to the processing of personal data – in the following events:
  10. a) the data subject questions the correctness of personal data,
  11. b) data processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes data deletion, demanding their restriction instead
  12. c) the administrator no longer needs data for his purposes, but the data subject needs them to identify, defend or pursue claims,
  13. d) the data subject has objected to the processing of the data – pending determination of whether the legitimate grounds on the part of the administrator override the grounds of objection;
  14. the right to transfer personal data – in the following events:
  15. a) the processing takes place on the basis of an agreement concluded with the data subject or on the basis of the consent expressed by such person and
  16. b) the processing is automated;
  17. the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data. To the extent you consented to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw it. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data which was made on the basis of consent before its withdrawal.

10) If you believe that the Data Administrator’s processing violates the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien

11) Providing your personal data is a condition for entering into participation in EMX Projects. Refusal to provide data will result in being unable to participate in a Project organized by the data administrator.